ECO-INNOV.COM – PERSONAL DATA


Privacy policy

The personal data obtained when you use the www.eco-innov.com website are collected and used as follows:

What data do we collect?

Our company collects personal data through emailing services, contact forms, support and quotation request forms, business cards, registrations for company events, and exchanges by e-mail or social media.

The following data are processed:

  • Identity/name: surname, first name, civil status, office, profession,
  • Contact details: phone, fax, e-mail address, postal address,
  • Banking data if necessary,
  • Identification data (IP addresses),
  • Connection data (log files).

How do we collect your data?

Users of the www.eco-innov.com public website provide ECO-INNOV directly with most of the data collected.

ECO-INNOV collects and processes your data when you interact online or place an order for one of the company’s products or services, and also when you browse or visit our website through your browser’s cookies.

ECO-INNOV can also receive your data indirectly through social media such as LinkedIn, Viadeo, Archi Expo, Bati Produits, Facebook, YouTube and Vimeo.

How will we use your data?

ECO-INNOV processes personal data for the purposes of administrative and commercial management in the context of customer relationship management: requests for quotation, price offers, invoices, purchase orders, sales, and supplier’s orders.

Our company also collects your data so that we can inform you of events, news and special offers on products and services that may interest you.

How do we store your data?

Our company stores your data securely and all information transactions are encrypted by SSL / HTTPS protocol. Content and environment backup systems help ensure a 99.99%infrastructure operating rate.

Means for restoring the availability of and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident are put in place with third-party service providers. We enter into agreements with them in order to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect users’ personal data.

Means for purging data are set up in order to ensure that they are fully deleted as soon as the storage or archiving period necessary to complete the determined or imposed purposes is reached.

In accordance with French law no. 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 relating to information technology and data protection, you also have a right to have your data deleted which you can exercise at any time by contacting the person responsible for data processing.

 

Personal data legal framework

Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as the “General Data Protection Regulation” (“GDPR”), establishes the legal framework applicable to the processing of personal data.

In this context, ECO-INNOV has rolled out a personal data protection policy grouping together the data of its customers and contacts. ECO-INNOV informs users of its www.eco-innov.com website of the measures taken to ensure the protection of their data.

Services handling contact forms, support and quotation request forms and email offers are authorized to manage and respond to requests from users of the www.eco-innov.com website to the best of their ability.

In accordance with French information technology and data protection act no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, you have a right to access, rectify, oppose and delete data concerning you; to exercise this right, simply inform us (indicating your surname, first name and address) by sending an email to:

info@eco-innov.com

Or by sending a letter to:

SARL ECO-INNOV
523 rue de la Béalière
38360 Noyarey

 

Cookies

You are hereby informed that a cookie may be automatically installed on your browser during your visits to the site. A cookie is a block of data that does not identify users but is used to record information relating to their navigation on the site. Authorizing your browser to use cookies helps strengthen communication between you and the site and in particular to prevent your information from being leaked and to ensure that you are the only one to make transactions.

Cookies in operation on www.eco-innov.com are used to secure, facilitate and analyse your browsing with the aim of improving the services offered, such as language management ​​and site usage statistics.

Essential session cookies are valid for less than 24 hours. Statistical cookies, which distinguish unique users and measure their use of the website, are valid for less than 730 days.

Some cookies are necessary to use the site; however, you can choose at any time to disable these cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings. The following links explain how to set cookies on various browsers:

  1. If you use the Google Chrome browser:
    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
  2. If you use the Firefox browser:
    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  3. If you use the Safari browser:
    http://support.apple.com/kb/index?page=search&fac=all&q=cookies%20safari
  4. If you use the Internet Explorer browser:
    http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

For more information, you can consult the website of the French data protection authority (CNIL) at the following address:
https://www.cnil.fr/en/rights-and-obligations

 

Last updated on 06/11/2019